Commercial Lease Security Deposits in New York State
[…] Determining the type of property leased – i.e., either residential or commercial – allows for the determination of the laws that govern the security deposit.

In New York State, a very particular law governs commercial lease security deposits, including:

  • the particular definition of a “security deposit;
  • the actual ownership of a security deposit;
  • the way in which a security deposit is to be held; and
  • any fees that can be deducted from such security deposit.

This law is New York State General Obligations Law section 7-103. Under section 7-103, a security deposit is generally defined as “money [that shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of rental property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due[.]”[1] Additionally, this section states that a security deposit shall remain the property of the tenant who gives over funds to the landlord. Landlords must hold all such deposits in trust for their tenants. Why is that the case? Holding deposits in trust ensure that the security deposit